Privacy Policy – Shiva`s Center

Privacy Policy

Shiva’s Center Terms and Conditions (“Agreement”)

 

Please read these Terms and Conditions (“Agreement”, “Terms and Conditions”) carefully before using shiva.center, shiva.blog, vedicwebshop.com, yogatantramates.com + shiva.jyotisha.pro (“the Site”) operated by Amritas Avots Ltd. (“us”, “we”, or “our”). This Agreement sets forth the legally binding terms and conditions for your use of the Site.

By accessing or using the Site in any manner, including, but not limited to, visiting or browsing the Site or contributing content or other materials to the Site, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. Capitalized terms are defined in this Agreement.

Intellectual Property Rights
The Site and its original content, features and functionality are owned by Amritas Avots Ltd. and are protected by international copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.

All video materials are not available for download and are our intellectual property. You purchase a video for personal viewing only. Transfer of the viewing rights to third parties is prohibited. Also, you must not distribute, modify, create derivative works, publicly display, publicly perform, republish, upload, store or transmit any information material from the Site.

Terms and Conditions for Using Paid Content

When buying “non-physical goods”, such as video lectures and audio materials, the buyer is given access to purchased video / audio lectures and other materials on a special page of our website (instructions will be sent to you by e-mail after paying for the order). To view the video lectures, authorization is required on the shiva.center website (you must log in with your login and password). Materials played in a Flash®-player, so ensure that your device and browser can play Flash® content. Once a material gets opened in the video player, it is available for playback within 10 days. In the process of watching video lectures, you can rewind the lecture back and forth and replay its various fragments. If due to any error or technical problem you did not have time to watch the video within 10 days, you should write to our support service (e-mail: support@shiva.lv), describe your problem, and as an exception, access to video materials can be renewed for a while.

Governing Law
This Agreement (and any further rules, polices, or guidelines incorporated by reference) shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Latvia, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law.

Changes To This Agreement
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms and Conditions by posting the updated terms on the Site. Your continued use of the Site after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new Terms and Conditions.

Please review this Agreement periodically for changes. If you do not agree to any of this Agreement or any changes to this Agreement, do not use, access or continue to access the Site or discontinue any use of the Site immediately.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Agreement, please contact us.

Privacy Policy

This policy applies on and from 25 May 2018


Keeping your data safe
At Shivas Center we are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure, and handling it in accordance with our legal obligations. This Privacy Policy sets out in detail the purposes for which we process your personal data, who we share it with, what rights you have in relation to that data and everything else we think it’s important for you to know.


Please see below for full information about how your personal data is processed when you use the digital products and services within Shiva Center and our sites Shiva Center, Shiva Yotish Pro, Yoga Tantra Mates and Shiva Blog. 

Who are we?
We at Shiva Center deal only with Sanatana Dharma tradition. We don’t use other systems of today because of a very simple reason: let it pass 5000 years and if one of them still is alive, probably I’ll become interested in it. But the truth is that nobody remembers them in five years already.

Sanatana Dharma or Parampara is the system of Vedic knowledge which has been explored by me for more than 40 years already and has become my lifestyle and work. Offered on our lectures and practical exercises, Parampara is ancient integral system which includes knowledge of all fields of human life and activities which I studied in different countries such as India, USA, Canada, Great Britain, Holland and others.I say: “If You want to test something, test it with time”, because the real things last forever. Parampara has passed this test, and today it remains the same as thousands years ago. And the last but not the least – it’s not a result of human brain work. Santana Dharma is the divine revelation that gives one hundred percent proof. Also we don’t use other eastern occult systems or techniques, because they’re not compatible with Sanatana Dharma if You study it deeply.


You can find out more about Shiva Center here.

Who’s in control?
It is important that you understand who is responsible for keeping your data safe. We are the “controller” of all personal data collected and used for the purposes of providing services for purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. This means that we are responsible for deciding how and why your data is used and for ensuring that your data is handled legally and safely.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who has ultimate responsibility within Shiva Center for making sure your data is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the law. Our DPO can be contacted by emailing dataprotection@shiva.lv.

What data do we collect and where from?
We collect some data directly from you when you register for an account with Shiva Center. This data includes the following: 
– your full name; 
– your email address; 
– the password you set up to access your account; 
– your date of birth; 
– your gender (if you choose to provide it); 
– your postcode and address (if you choose to provide them); and
– your direct marketing preferences.

We also collect information that you voluntarily provide to us when you contact us with queries, complaints, comments or praise, or information that you voluntarily post about yourself on public areas of our platform (Voluntary Data).

We collect information about how you use Shiva Center sites using cookies and similar technology. This includes your viewing history, IP addresses, device identifiers and information about how long you have stayed on certain pages or what pages you have clicked on (Behavioural Data). You can find more detailed information about this in our Cookies Policy. We also log and use information about any service errors or interruptions that you have experienced in order to help us create fixes and to make technical improvements to Shiva Center sites. 

What do we use your data for?
It is important that you understand how and why we use the personal data that we collect about you. This section sets out the different purposes for which we process personal data and which types of personal data we need for each purpose.

Managing your account and providing you with our services
We use your Account Data and Behavioural Data to set up, manage and administer your account, to log you into your account and to provide you with Shiva Center services that you request from us.
We use your Voluntary Data to enable us to respond to queries, complaints or comments that you have and to make sure that these are appropriately dealt with. If Voluntary Data you provide includes any special categories of personal data (such as information about your health, race or religion), you must make sure before you provide this that you are happy for us to use that Voluntary Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Improving our services
We use Account Data, Behavioural Data and Voluntary Data to help us monitor, analyse and improve Shiva Center services. We use this data to help us understand which content and services are most interesting and enjoyable for our users and to help us identify errors and test features. This helps us to make sure that we are providing you with the best possible products and services.

Marketing and advertising
We use Account Data, Behavioural Data and Third Party Data for marketing and advertising purposes. This can include sending you personalised advertisements that use your first name in the advertisement. For more information on the ways in which we do this, please see How do we use your data for marketing and advertising purposes? below.

How we use anonymised data
We use aggregated and anonymised data for certain purposes, such as to help us understand what type of content users like. When used for these purposes, this data does not enable you or any other individual user to be identified.

How do we use your data for marketing and advertising purposes? 
At Shiva Center, our services are entirely funded by purchases you make. Marketing and advertising are therefore key parts of our activities. This section sets out the various different types of marketing and advertising that we carry out and how your data is used for each type of activity.

Email marketing
We will use your email address to send you email marketing (including our newsletter) where you have signed up to receive this from us. 
You can opt out of receiving marketing emails at any time by either following the instructions to unsubscribe in any of our email marketing communications or by changing your preferences in the “My Communications” section of your Account Settings. It may take up to 48 hours for your change in preference to take effect and the change will not affect any marketing emails which have already been scheduled to be sent in the future.
If you opt out of email marketing, we will still need to send you service communications by email from time to time, such as information about changes to our services.

Promoting our own services on other platforms
We also promote our own content and features via third party platforms, such as social media sites. 
Our content might appear on third party sites based solely on your behaviours on these sites (for example, after liking our brand or its content on Facebook), or the behaviours of those within your networks (for example, a friend within your Facebook network likes our brand or its content on Facebook, so it appears in your News Feed). These branded messages are controlled by the third party site, but you may be able to update your preferences to stop these messages appearing in future (for example, you can customise your News Feed in Facebook via ‘News Feed Preferences’).

What is our legal basis for using your data?
Data protection law says that we have to tell you the legal basis that we rely on to process your personal data for the purposes that we have notified to you. This section tells you what that legal basis is in relation to each of the purposes set out above.

With the exception of email marketing, we process your personal data for all of the purposes identified under What do we use your data for? and How do we use your data for marketing and advertising purposes? above on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of third parties with whom we share your data, to carry out these activities. Further information about what those interests are is set out below.

Purpose: Running your account and providing you with our services 
Legitimate interests: To ensure that Shiva Center sites users enjoy the best experience possible, to lead to increased viewing and therefore increased funding for our education content. 

Purpose: Improving our services 
Legitimate interests: To make sure that we continue to improve our service and provide our users with the best and most effective service possible. 

Purpose: Advertising 
Legitimate interests: To provide advertising that is relevant to you to ensure that you have the best experience possible of using Shiva Center services. 

Who do we share your data with?
We do need to share your personal data with some third parties in some circumstances. This includes where we use third party suppliers to perform various services for us. The third party suppliers we share your personal data with are as follows: 
– IT service providers who help us to manage our IT systems and ensure that they are secure; 

We will also share your personal data with third parties in the following circumstances: 
– where you have specifically consented to us sharing your data with a particular third party; and
– where we are required or permitted to do so by law or to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of any third party.

We do not transfer or store your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If we do carry out any further transfers of your data outside the EEA, we will inform you and we will ensure that the recipient provides an adequate level of protection of your personal data.

You should also be aware that if you choose to share Shiva Center content on social media via the Facebook and Twitter share buttons on Shiva Center sites, the relevant social media platform will know what page you are on in order to share that page. The use of that information will be governed by the social media platform’s own privacy policy and clicking the “share” buttons does not result in any other personal data being shared between Shiva Center and the platform.

How long do we keep your data for? 
We will keep all your personal data for as long as your Shiva Center account remains open. You can close your account at any time by emailing dataprotection@shiva.lv. If you do this, we will anonymise all your Account Data as soon as we can after you have closed your account. All other information about you, such as Behavioural Data, will also be fully anonymised.

If your account is inactive for a period of two years, we will send you a reminder email to remind you to use your account. If you still do not use your account, we will send a further reminder email before deleting your account and anonymising your personal data as set out above.

We may need to keep your data after account closure for limited purposes, for example if we need your data in order to respond to any complaints or claims that you make. If this is the case, we will only keep the data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil those purposes.

Any Voluntary Data you submit will be retained for a period of two years from submission, after which it is anonymised.

We keep the right to delete a user account without a warning and explanation if he brakes the norms of generally accepted behavior.

 

What rights do you have?
You have a number of rights under data protection law. These rights and how you can exercise them are set out in this section. We will normally need to ask you for proof of your identity before we can respond to a request to exercise any of the rights in this section and we may need to ask you for more information, for example to help us to locate the personal data that your request relates to.

We will respond to any requests to exercise your rights as soon as we can and in any event within one month of receiving your request and any necessary proof of identity or further information. If your request is particularly difficult or complex, or if you have made a large volume of requests, we may take up to three months to respond. If this is the case we will let you know as soon as we can and explain why we need to take longer to respond.

A right to access your information
You can access all of your Account Data through the “Personal details” section of your Account Settings. 
You also have a right to ask us to send you a copy of your Account Data and all other personal data that we hold about you (subject to some exceptions). A request to exercise this right is called a “subject access request” and must be made in writing to: dataprotection@shiva.lv or to: SIA “AMRITAS AVOTS”, Reg. ID: LV40003264344, Brivibas street 103 — 2a, Riga, LV-1001, Latvia

A right to object to us processing your information
You have a right to object to us processing any personal data that we process where we are relying on legitimate interests as the legal basis of our processing. This includes all of your personal data that we process for all of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, with the exception of our use of your email address to send you marketing communications with your consent (but you can withdraw your consent to this at any time). 
If we have compelling legitimate grounds to carry on processing your personal data, we will be able to continue to do so. Otherwise, we will cease processing your personal data. 
You can exercise this right by emailing dataprotection@shiva.lv

 

A right to ask us not to market to you
You can ask us not to send you direct marketing or advertising. You can do this by opting out of the advertising you no longer want to receive in the “My communications” and “Privacy settings” sections of your Account Settings. In relation to email marketing, you can also opt out by using the “unsubscribe” option in any of our email marketing communications. 
Please note that it can take a short time for opt-out requests to take effect. The time taken to opt out of each type of marketing and advertising is detailed at How do we use your data for marketing and advertising purposes? above.
More information about opting out of marketing and advertising is provided at How do we use your data for marketing and advertising purposes? above.

A right to have inaccurate data corrected
You have a right to ask us to correct inaccurate data that we hold about you. If we are satisfied that the new data you have provided is accurate, we will correct your personal data as soon as possible. 
You can update your own personal data at any time through your Account Settings.

A right to have your data erased
You have a right to ask us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances, for example if we have processed your data unlawfully or if we no longer need the data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. 
We will fully anonymise any personal data we hold about you when you close your account, as set out under How long do we keep your data for? above. This means that it will no longer identify you and ceases to be “personal data”. 
If you ask us to delete your personal data and you are happy for your account to be closed, we will close your account and fully anonymise your personal data as set out above. If you ask us to delete your personal data but you do not want your account closed, we may not be able or obliged to comply with this as we will usually need to keep processing your data in a personally identifiable form to keep your account open.
If you would like to make a request to exercise this right, please contact dataprotection@shiva.lv. If we are required by law to comply with your request, we will fully anonymise your data it so that it is no longer personal data and cannot be used to identify you.

A right to have processing of your data restricted
You can ask us to restrict processing of your personal data in some circumstances, for example if you think the personal data is inaccurate and we need to verify its accuracy, or if we no longer need the data but you require us to keep it so that you can exercise your own legal rights. 
Restricting your personal data means that we only store your personal data and don’t carry out any further processing on it unless you consent or we need to process the data to exercise a legal claim or to protect a third party or the public.

How can you contact us? 
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy and/or our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with our Data Protection Officer using: dataprotection@shiva.lv.

What if you have a complaint?
You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO), which regulates data protection compliance in the Latvia, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal data. 

 

What if this policy changes?
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we make will be posted on this page. We may also notify you by email if significant changes are made.

Policy updated on 25 May 2018

Refund Policy

Refund for virtual goods (online broadcasts of lectures and rituals, video materials, audio materials and other goods in digital format).

Our policy is valid for 14 days. If after the purchase more than 14 days have passed, unfortunately, we cannot offer you a refund or exchange of goods.

If during the online broadcast or Skype consultation you have any technical problems, problems with the Internet or other unforeseen circumstances, please contact our technical support at support@shiva.lv and let us know the reason. Money for missed online broadcast is not refunded. We also cannot be held responsible for the technical and Internet support on your side.

If the necessary conditions for Skype consultations sent to your e-mail are not met by you and you have to set up the equipment in the process, or Skype call is made after the appointed time, the missed consultation time will not be compensated.

Refund for physical goods
Our policy lasts 14 days. If 14 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging. We reserve the right to deny using the right of returning the goods or to not pay a refund in cases when the goods are not returned in the original packaging, when the packaging is significantly damaged, when seals are damaged on the goods, and when there are traces of neglectful use, such as scratches and similar defects.

In order for you to get a refund, we need a receipt or proof of purchase.

Please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer.

There are certain situations in which only a partial refund is granted (if applicable).

Refunds (if applicable)
Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

Late or missing refunds (if applicable)
If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again.

Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.

If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at info@shiva.lv.

Exchanges (if applicable)
We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us an email at info@shiva.lv 

If the item wasn’t marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver and he will find out about your return.

Shipping
You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

If you are shipping an item over $75, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

Delivery Policy

 

Physical Goods Delivery Policy and Costs

All purchased items are sent via Latvian Post or a courier express delivery service. and charged as per website or quote. If among the ordered goods there is a liquid product, or a product in glass packaging, then the order is sent only by the courier express delivery service. We carefully pack the goods, but we cannot be held responsible for how accurately the mail delivers your package. Courier express delivery services provide a more reliable shipment of goods, but the cost of their services is higher than mail services and they also do not provide a 100% guarantee.

The price for delivery is determined in accordance with the rates on the Latvian Post website, on the courier express delivery service website or in accordance with the agreement. We will respond to your order within 3 business days (Monday-Friday) from the moment of receiving your order. After sending the goods, the buyer will receive a parcel number by e-mail so that he can track the path of his purchase on the Latvian Post website.

When completing or sending your order, you must enter your full address and zip code along with contact name, telephone number, and valid email address. If the buyer has provided incorrect or incomplete information, then all costs associated with the search and re-shipment of the parcel will be compensated by the buyer.

Unfortunately, we cannot deliver to PO boxes. Your delivery may be subject to customs charges, over which we have no control, and which are borne by the customer.

Please note that delivery is by third-party carrier, therefore we cannot be held responsible for delays caused by the postal system or the delivery service. If your goods fail to arrive on time and you cannot track the status of your parcel on the Latvian Post website, please contact us. We cannot issue a refund where goods are lost by third parties.

Availability
Delivery of goods depends on their availability, and we cannot always guarantee that the goods that were in stock at the time of the order will also be available at the time of shipment (for example, this is possible in situations where some time has passed between the moment of order and the moment of payment). We undertake to inform the buyer about the availability of the goods they are interested in by e-mail. If you order a product that is currently unavailable, you will be given a waiting period, a replacement will be offered, or you will be refunded for the purchase.

Payment
If you have problems with completing the payment for goods using your credit or debit card or PayPal, you must first once again check the card number and its expiration date. If everything is specified correctly, then you need to contact your card issuing bank to make sure that it is activated for online purchases and learn about card limits, as it often happens that a payment card must first be activated for secure online purchases. Some banks provide an opportunity to activate the card in the Internet bank.